Alumni

Includes Name, Year, Program

2015

Yuheng Chen

Yuheng Chen, M.S.

Master's Program
Automatic Data Processing, Inc. (ADP)
Virtualization Engineer Intern
Joseph Donohoe

Joseph Donohoe, Ph.D.

Ph.D. Program
Mountain Pacific Quality Health
Informatics & Special Projects Lead
Mallory Freeberg

Mallory Freeberg, Ph.D.

Ph.D. Program
European Bioinformatics Institute (EMBL-EBI)
Project Lead, European Genome-phenome Archive
Chang Gong

Chang Gong, Ph.D.

Ph.D. Program
Johns Hopkins University
Postdoctoral Fellow
Teal Guidici

Teal Guidici, M.S.

Master's Program
University of Michigan
Ph.D. Student
Drishti Kaul

Drishti Kaul, M.S.

Master's Program
J. Craig Venter Institute
Bioinformatics Engineer, Microbial & Environmental Genomics Department
Divya Kriti

Divya Kriti, M.S.

Master's Program
Mount Sinai Health System
Bioinformatician
Yidan Liu

Yidan Liu, M.S.

Master's Program
Datta Mellacheruvu

Datta Mellacheruvu, Ph.D.

Ph.D. Program
Personalis, Inc.
Sr. Bioinformatics Scientist
Kevin Meng

Kevin Meng, M.S.

Master's Program
Lycera, Inc.
Bioinformatics Specialist
James Ropa

James Ropa

Master's Program
School of Medicine, Indiana University
Postdoctoral Fellow
Avinash Shanmugam

Avinash Shanmugam, Ph.D.

Ph.D. Program
GRAIL, Inc.
Bioinformatics Scientist II
Jinrui Xu

Jinrui Xu, Ph.D.

Ph.D. Program
Yale University
Postdoctoral Fellow
Daniel Zinder

Daniel Zinder, Ph.D.

Ph.D. Program
Roche, Inc.
Principal Scientist, Bioinformatics

2014

Oscar Alejandro Balbin

Oscar Alejandro Balbin, Ph.D.

Ph.D. Program
Novartis Institutes for Biomedical Research
Investigator III, Bioinformatics
Shanshan Cheng

Shanshan Cheng, Ph.D.

Ph.D. Program
Duke-NUS Graduate Medical School
Research Fellow
Nick Comment

Nick Comment, M.S.

Master's Program
Tenizen, Inc.
Lead Data Scientist
Aditi Kulkarni

Aditi Kulkarni, M.S.

Master's Program
Sapio Sciences, LLC.
Java Developer and Consultant
Bo Li

Bo Li, Ph.D.

Ph.D. Program
Lydia Hill Dept. of Bioinformatics, Univ. of Texas Southwestern Medical Center
Assistant Professor
Brittany Nelson

Brittany Nelson, M.S.

Master's Program
Smart Technologies
Data Scientist
Ryan Ptashkin

Ryan Ptashkin, M.S.

Master's Program
Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center
Computational Biologist
Yindra Puentes

Yindra Puentes, M.S.

Master's Program
USMLEWorld, LLC.
Medical Editor
Lee Sam

Lee Sam, Ph.D.

Ph.D. Program
Kraig Stevenson

Kraig Stevenson, Ph.D.

Ph.D. Program
Everactive, Inc.
Staff Engineer, Data Science
Artur Veloso

Artur Veloso, Ph.D.

Ph.D. Program
Repare Therapeutics, Inc.
Sr. Investigator

2013

Kelly Grossman

Kelly Grossman, M.S.

Master's Program
Northeastern Illinois University
Assistant Professor of the Library: Math & Science Librarian & Instructor for Computer Science
Cole Johnson

Cole Johnson, M.S.

Master's Program
University of Chicago Tech
Associate Project Manager

2012

Michael Bell

Michael Bell, M.S.

Master's Program
TechSmith, Corp.
Software Engineer
Matthew Iyer

Matthew Iyer, Ph.D.

Ph.D. Program
New York-Presbyterian, Weill Cornell Medical Center
Medical Resident
Doug Jacobsen

Doug Jacobsen, Ph.D.

Ph.D. Program
Lawrence Berkeley National Lab
Group Lead, Computational Systems Group
Nickolay Khazanov

Nickolay Khazanov, Ph.D.

Ph.D. Program
Thermo Fisher Scientific, Inc.
Bioinformatics Scientist III
Yu-Hsuan Lin

Yu-Hsuan Lin

Ph.D. Program
Facebook, Inc.
Software Engineer
Conner Iknokwayyo Sandefur

Conner Iknokwayyo Sandefur, Ph.D.

Ph.D. Program
Department of Biology, University of North Carolina-Pembroke
Chickasaw Nation Assistant Professor
Sirarat Sarntivijai

Sirarat Sarntivijai, Ph.D.

Ph.D. Program
ELIXIR
Interoperability Platform Coordinator
Yasin Senbabaoglu

Yasin Senbabaoglu, Ph.D.

Ph.D. Program
Genentech, Inc.
Bioinformatics Scientist
Erin Shellman

Erin Shellman, Ph.D.

Ph.D. Program
Ginkgo Bioworks, Inc.
Head of Data

Pages