Alumni

Below are the alumni of Medical Educational Scholars Program (MESP) from 1998 until present by department: 

Medical School

Anatomical Sciences

  • David W. Brzezinski (2006)
  • Thomas R. Gest (1999)
  • Tamara A. Stein (2001)
  • John Zeller (2010)

Anesthesiology

  • Matthew Caldwell (2010)
  • Pankaj Guglani (2008)
  • Emily Peoples (2013)
  • Jennifer Vance (2015)

Cell & Developmental Biology

  • Aaron Goldstrohm (2014)
  • Roy A. Glover (1998)
  • Michael Hortsch (2010)
  • Ameed Raoof (2000)
  • J. Matthew Velkey (2005)

Emergency Medicine

  • Andrew Barnosky (2000)
  • Benjamin Bassin (2010)
  • Michele Carney (2013)
  • Thomas J. Deegan (2001)
  • Suzanne Dooley-Hash (2007)
  • Jen Frankel (2007)
  • Charmaine Gregory (2007)
  • Adreanne Haggins (2015)
  • Samantha Hauff (2010)
  • Laura R. Hopson (2004)
  • Robert Huang (2015)
  • Ashley Kinsey (2007)
  • Rahul Khare (2003)
  • Keith Kocher (2006)
  • Steven Kronick (2002)
  • Megan Laniewicz (2006)
  • Billy Liang (2006)
  • Kory London (2014)
  • Eve Losman (2008)
  • Joel Moll (2013)
  • Marcia Perry (2009)
  • Becky Prepejchal (2007)
  • Desiree Seeyave (2006)
  • Amy L. Shirk (2005)
  • Athina Sikavitsas (2004)
  • Stephanie Simmons (2006)
  • Cemal Sozener (2013)
  • John Scott Taylor (2006)
  • Richard G. Taylor (2005)
  • Heather Wourman (2002) 

Family Medicine

  • Wendy S. Biggs (2001)
  • Brian Bluhm (2010)
  • Christina Chiang (2014)
  • Jill Fenske (2006)
  • Karen R. Fonde (1999)
  • Grant Greenberg (2003)
  • Joel Heidelbaugh (2002)
  • Katherine Hughey (2015)
  • Elizabeth Jones (2011)
  • Nell Kirst (2012)
  • Hobart Lee (2009)
  • John M. O’Brien (1998) 
  • Maggie Riley (2008)
  • Pamela Rockwell (2002)
  • Phillip Rodgers (2003)
  • Keturah (Katie) Schacht (2013)
  • Eric P. Skye (2000)
  • Lourdes Velez (2000)
  • Jean H. Wong (2007)

Human Genetics

  • Diane L. Baker (1999)

Internal Medicine

  • Eric Adelman (2011)
  • Alan Baptist (2003)
  • Belong Cho (2002)
  • Palak Choksi (2009)
  • Monica McCarthy DiMagno (2007)
  • Elene Dimaraki (2015)
  • N. Cary Engleberg (1998)
  • Robert D. Ernst (1999)
  • Nazanene H. Esfandiari (2006)
  • Kathlyn E. Fletcher (2001)
  • John G. Frohna (1998)
  • Karen Hall (2003)
  • Anita Lynn Hart (2011)
  • Andrew Kraftson (2010)
  • Arno Kumagai (2003)
  • Robert W. Lash (1998)
  • Jennifer Reilly Lukela (2007)
  • Michael P. Lukela (2004)
  • Erika Manu (2011)
  • Rachal Mittleman (2011)
  • Seetha Monrad (2008)
  • Michael Munson (2015)
  • Timothy Nostrant (2002)
  • Kym Orsetti (1998)
  • Swati Patel (2013)
  • Rebecca L. Patrias (2000)
  • Rachel L. Perlman (2004)
  • Pamela J. Reeves (2000)
  • Rafat Rizk (2013)
  • Reena Salgia (2011)
  • Mark A. Supiano (2001)
  • Susan Urba (2012)
  • Caroline Vitale (2009)
  • David H. Wesorick (2004)
  • Chad T. Whelan (2000)

International Visiting Faculty

  • Andrew Linn (2011 - Australia)
  • Jihyun Seo (2009 - South Korea)
  • Ni Chao (2006 - China)
  • Zhang Qin (2006 - China)
  • Youhe Gao (2005 - China)
  • Payal Bansal (2004 - India)

Neurology

  • Eric Adelman (2011)
  • Douglas Gelb (1998)
  • Zachary London (2006)

Neurosurgery

  • Monique Boomsaad (2012)
  • Teresa L. Jacobs (2005)
  • Stephen Sullivan (2008)

Obstetrics and Gynecology

  • Maya M. Hammoud (2001)
  • Dan Lebovic (2003)
  • Matthew Meunier (2011)
  • Helen Morgan (2008)
  • Katherine Pasque (2014)
  • Julie Stein Perry (2007)
  • Elizabeth M. Shadigian (1999)
  • Jennifer A. Williams (2004)

Ophthalmology

  • Cesar Briceno (2014)
  • Vanitha Jeyaraj (2014)
  • Shahzad Mian (2012)

Otolaryngology

  • Marc Thorne (2011)
  • Robert A. Weatherly (2000)

Pathology

  • Robert E. Ruiz (2005)

Pediatrics & Communicable Diseases

  • Ayesha Ahmad (2008)
  • Sara Ahmed (2007)
  • Aimee Kristine Armstrong (2006)
  • Andrea Asnes (2001)
  • Mohammad-Ali Attar (2004)
  • James Azim (2009)
  • Christopher Benner (2012)
  • R. Alexander Blackwood (2007)
  • Pamela Brown (2003)
  • Jenny Christner (2008)
  • Emory Collins (2003)
  • Jonathan Fliegel (1999)
  • Amy Hepper (2013)
  • Terence Joiner (2002)
  • Katherine L. Layton (2001)
  • Michael Levy (2014)
  • Francis McBee-Orzulak (2008)
  • David A. Myers (2004)
  • Jennifer Laundy Meyers (2006)
  • Layla S. Mohammed (2000)
  • Terrance P. Murphy (1999)
  • Sonal Owens (2011)
  • Stephen M. Park (1998)
  • Kenneth J. Pituch (1998)
  • Shane Quinonez (2015)
  • Tom Saba (2012)
  • Jocelyn Huang Schiller (2006)
  • John P. Schmidt (2005)
  • Robert E. Schumacher (1999)
  • Kate Stanley (2014)
  • Marie Tanzer (2011)
  • Edward A. Walton (2006)
  • David Werho (2014)
  • Margaret Wolff (2012)

Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation 

  • Andrea Aagesen (2015)
  • Lisa DiPonio (2009)
  • Joseph Hornyak (2013)
  • Brian M. Kelly (2004)
  • Sonya R. Miller (2000)
  • Percival H. Pangilinin Jr. (2007)
  • Mary Catherine Spires (1999)

Psychiatry

  • Mary Blazek (2011)
  • Donald "Ed" Deneke (2015)
  • Duane J. DiFranco (2000)
  • Tamara L. Gay (1999)
  • Polly Gipson (2014)
  • Maher Kaam-Hage (2002)
  • Lewis Krain (2003)
  • Stewart Newman (2003)
  • Abigail Schlesinger (2002)

Radiation Oncology

  • Joann Isabella Prisciandaro (2007)

Radiology

  • Janet Bailey (2012)
  • Jayapalli Bapuraj (2014)
  • Catherine Blaesing (2008)
  • Catherine Brandon (2009)
  • Aine Marie Cronin (2009)
  • Michael DiPietro (2008)
  • David Fessell (2009)
  • Luba Frank (2014)
  • Joseph Gemmete (2009)
  • Gandikota Girish (2011)
  • Ellen G. Hoeffner (2006)
  • Deborah Jeffries (2013)
  • Lynn K. Joynt (2000)
  • Brian M. Kelly (2004)
  • Katherine Klein (2010)
  • Ursula Knoepp (2012)
  • Lewis Krain (2003)
  • Percival H. Pangilinin Jr. (2007)
  • Stephanie K. Patterson (2000)
  • Leslie Quint (2010)
  • Edward Richer (2015)
  • Marilyn A. Roubidoux (1999)
  • Abigail Schlesinger (2002)
  • Gaurang V. Shah (2004)
  • Baskaran Sundaram (2006)
  • Dharshan Vummidi (2012)
  • Ashish Wasnik (2014)
  • Jeffrey Wesolowski (2011)
  • Corrie Yablon (2015)

Surgery

  • Tiffany Ballard (2014)
  • Mary-Margaret Brandt (2004)
  • Melissa Brunsvold (2007)
  • Danielle Campbell (2013)
  • Vincent M. Cimmino (1998)
  • Clifford L. Craig (2001)
  • Gary J. Faerber (2001)
  • Paul G. Gauger (2001)
  • Geneva M. Omann (1998)
  • Nicholas Teman (2011)
  • William M. Wilkerson (1999)

Unit for Laboratory Animal Medicine

  • Leslie Colby (2008)

Urology

  • Craig A. Nicholson (2007) 

 

Other Schools

College of Pharmacy

  • Aline Saad (2006)

School of Dentistry

  • Philip S. Richards (2007)
  • David W. Brzezinski (2006)
  • Sharon Lanning (2003)

School of Nursing

  • Megan J. Eagle (2006)
  • Jody R. Lori (2004)

School of Public Health

  • Andrea Lasichak (2003)