June 5, 2024

Congratulations to our Graduating Residents!

This month we celebrated the graduation ceremony for our pediatric and medicine/pediatric house officers. Congratulations!

Pediatric Residency Graduation Ceremony

Congratulations to the following residents, fellow, and faculty members who were recognized for awards during the celebration:

  • Fellow Teaching Award: Dr Nic Parnell Pediatric Hematology and Oncology
  • Faculty Teaching Award: Dr Lindsay Ellsworth, Perinatal and Neonatal Medicine
  • Steve T Koeff MD Medical Student Resident Teaching Award: Dr Keats Ewing
  • John R Dayton MD Real World Pediatrician Award: Dr Mekala Neelakantan
  • Mary Ellen Bozynski Hernandez MD MS Professionalism Award: Dr Grace Luger
  • Carol G Ragsdale MD Award: Dr Julia Cartwright 
  • James Maitland Simpson MD Resident Initiative Award: Dr Kevin Gochenour

2024 Graduates and Their Next Steps:

  • Katharine Asta (Chief Resident) – Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics Fellowship - University of Michigan
  • Laura Getchell (Chief Resident) - Pediatric Intensive Care Fellowship - Johns Hopkins University
  • Emily Masterson (Chief Resident) – Pediatric Cardiology Fellowship - Baylor University
  • Emma Albert-Stone - Adult Pulmonology/Critical Care Fellowship, Brown University
  • Aiden Berry - Pediatric Hospital Medicine Fellowship, Duke University
  • Eric Blake - Faculty, General Pediatrics, University of Michigan
  • Anne Boldt - Pediatric Hematology and Oncology Fellowship, University of Minnesota
  • Erin Boulger - Faculty, Pediatric Hospital Medicine, University of Michigan
  • Kelly Burke - Pediatric Cardiology Fellowship, University of Michigan
  • Julia Cartwright - Pediatrics Chief Resident
  • Elise Cordon - Pediatric Hospital Medicine Fellowship, University of Michigan
  • Deeya Das - Child Neurology
  • Christopher Demas - Pediatrics Chief Resident
  • Keats Ewing - Pediatric Cardiology Fellowship, Lurie/Northwestern University
  • Joudeh Freij - General Pediatrician, Children First Pediatrics, Maryland
  • Candice Gard - Allergy and Immunology Fellowship, University of Michigan
  • Jenna Geick - Neonatal and Perinatal Critical Care Fellowship, University of Iowa
  • Kevin Gochenour - Pediatric Critical Care Fellowship, University of Michigan
  • Andrew Gu - Faculty, Pediatric Hospital Medicine, Nationwide Toledo
  • Colin Hayes -Pediatric Hematology/Oncology Fellowship, Nationwide Children's Hospital
  • Amber Hill - General Pediatrician, LaTouche Pediatrics, Alaska
  • Tommy Hu - Pediatric Hematology/Oncology Fellowship, University of Michigan
  • Kelly Katona - General Pediatrician, Green Tree Pediatrics
  • Megan King - Faculty, General Pediatrics, University of Michigan
  • Joseph Ladines-Lim - Adult Infectious Diseases Fellowship, University of Pennsylvania
  • Stacy Lang Muallem - Faculty, Internal Medicine/Pediatrics Primary Care, University of Michigan
  • Grace Luger - Pediatric Cardiology Fellowship - University of Michigan
  • Haley Marber - Child Neurology
  • Mekala Neelakantan - Pediatrics Chief Resident
  • Hillary Purcell - General Pediatrician, Glenway Pediatrics, Cincinnati OH
  • Melissa Ross - Adult Pulmonology/Critical Care Fellowship, Northwestern University
  • Sydney Ryckman - Faculty, General Pediatrics, University of Michigan
  • Hunter Sheckley - Child Neurology
  • David Silverman - Faculty, General Pediatrics, Boston Medical Center
  • Averey Strong - Faculty, Internal Medicine and Pediatrics Hospital Medicine, University of Michigan
  • Xanthia Tucker - Faculty, Internal Medicine/Pediatrics Primary Care, Boston Medical Center
  • Austin Wadell - Child Neurology