Conferences

The Department of Radiology participates in a large number of intradepartmental and interdisciplinary conferences, many of which are listed below. In addition, faculty members give daily teaching conferences to residents and fellows. For more information on resident teaching please see the resident conference page.

Abdominal Radiology

  • Pancreatic Tumor Board (Lead Radiologist: Mahmoud Al-Hawary) Monday; 11:30 a.m.
  • Ultrasound Case Conference (Lead Radiologist: Ron Bude) Every other week, Tuesday; 7:30 a.m.
  • GI Interesting Case / Working Case (Lead Radiologist: Mahmoud Al-Hawary) Tuesday; 7:30 a.m.
  • Endocrine Tumor Board (Lead Radiologist: Elaine Caoili) Tuesday; 12:00 p.m.
  • GU Oncology Conference (Lead Radiologist: Richard Cohan) Tuesday; 5:00 p.m.
  • Liver Tumor Board (Lead Radiologist: Matt Davenport) Tuesday; 5:00 p.m.
  • Aorta conference Wednesday; 7:00 a.m
  • GI Tumor Board (Lead Radiologist: Ashish Wasnik) Wednesday; 4:30 p.m.
  • Gynecologic Oncology (Lead Radiologist: Kate Maturen) Wednesday; 4:00 p.m.
  • MRI Interesting Case/Working Case Conference (Lead Radiologist: Matt Davenport) 2nd and 4th Thursday; 7:30 a.m.
  • Lymphoma Conference (Lead Radiologist: Paul Cronin) Thursday; 4:00 p.m.
  • CT Case Conference (Lead Radiologist: Joel Platt) Friday; 7:30 a.m.

Breast Imaging

  • Breast Care Center; Monday; 1:00 p.m.
  • Breast Imaging Conference; Wednesday; 7:30 a.m.

Cardiothoracic Radiology 

  • TAVR conference (Lead Radiologist: Nick Burris) Tuesdays; 7:15 a.m. - 8:15 a.m.
  • Lung Transplantation Conference (Lead Radiologist: Ella Kazerooni) 2nd and 4th Tuesdays; 7:45 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.
  • Lung Volume Reduction Surgery Conference (Lead Radiologist: Ella Kazerooni) 4th Tuesday; 7:00 a.m. - 7:45 a.m.
  • Hypertrophic Cardiomyopathy Meeting (Lead Radiologist: Jadranka Stojanovska) 3rd week (Tues, Wed or Thurs); 12:00 p.m.
  • Aorta Conference (Lead Radiologist: Nick Burris) Wednesday; 7:00 a.m.
  • Interstitial Lung Disease Conference (Lead Radiologist: Ella Kazerooni) Wednesday; 8:00 a.m.
  • Lymphoma Conference (Lead Radiologist: Paul Cronin) 1st and 3rd Thursday; 7:15 a.m. - 8:00 a.m.
  • Cardiothoracic Radiology Case Conference (Lead Radiologist: Dharshan Vummidi) Alternate Thursdays; 7:45 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.
  • Multidisciplinary Thoracic Oncology Conference (Lead Radiologist: Leslie Quint) Friday; 12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

Emergency Radiology

  • Trauma Conference (Lead Radiologist: Suzanne Chong) 3rd Thursday; 1:00 - 2:00 p.m.

Musculoskeletal Radiology

  • Working conference Daily,12:30 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.
  • Noon Resident Teaching Conference,  Tuesday; 11:45 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
  • Resident Teaching Conference, Wednesday; 7:30 a.m.
  • Sarcoma Tumor Board, Wednesday; 5:00 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.
  • Sports Medicine Conference, Every 6 weeks, Wednesday; 12:00 p.m.
  • Myeloma Conference Every other week, Thursdays; 12:30 p.m.
  • Rheumatology Conference, Last Thursday; 11:00 a.m.
  • Orthopaedic Resident Teaching Conference, Last Tuesday; 6:30 am
  • Orthopaedic X-ray Rounds Last Monday

Neuroradiology 

  • Head and Neck Tumor Board (Lead Radiologist: Ashok Srinivasan) Monday; 4:30 p.m.
  • Multiple Sclerosis Case Conference Tuesday; 12:00 p.m.
  • Neuroradiology Resident Conference 2nd and 4th Tuesday; 7:30 a.m.
  • Pediatric Otolaryngology Conference (Lead Radiologist: Ashok Srinivasan) Tuesday; 7:30 a.m. (four times a year)
  • Neuroradiology Cerebral Vascular Conference (Lead Radiologist: Joseph GemmeteNeeraj Chaudhary) Wednesday; 7:30 a.m.
  • Neuroradiology Fellow's Conference Wednesday; 12:00 p.m.
  • Pediatric Neurology/Neuroradiology (Lead Radiologist: Douglas Quint) 2nd Wednesday; 12:00 p.m.
  • Neurosurgery CPC 3rd Thursday; 7:00 a.m.
  • Epilepsy Conference (Lead Radiologist: Diana Gomez-Hassan) Thursday; 2:30 p.m.
  • Brain Tumor Board (Lead Radiologist: Steve Gebarski) Friday; 7:00 a.m.
  • Neuroradiology Interesting Case Conference Friday; 12:00 p.m.
  • Neuro-ophthalmology Case Conference Friday; 3:00 p.m.

Nuclear Medicine

  • Otolaryngology Tumor Board Monday; 4:30 p.m.
  • Endocrine Tumor Board (Lead Radiologist: Anca Avram) Tuesday; 12:00 p.m.
  • Pediatric Tumor Board (Lead Radiologist: Ka Kit Wong) Wednesday; 12:00 p.m.
  • GI Tumor Board Thursday; 12:00 noon
  • Lymphoma Tumor Board Thursday; 4:30 p.m.
  • Pediatric Uroradiology Conference (Lead Radiologist: Ka Kit Wong) Friday; 7:30 a.m.
  • Thoracic Tumor Board Friday; 12:00 noon

Pediatric Radiology

  • Pediatric Cardiovascular Monday; 4:00 p.m.
  • Pediatric Interesting Cases Tuesday and Wednesday; 8:00 a.m.
  • Pediatric Neurology/Neuroradiology 2nd Wednesday; 12:00 p.m.
  • Pediatric Tumor Board 2nd Wednesday; 12:00 p.m.
  • Pediatric Surgery/Rad/Path 3rd Thursday; 7:15 a.m.
  • Pediatric Uroradiology (Lead Radiologist: Peter Strouse) Friday; 7:45 a.m.
  • Pediatric Cardiac MRI Conference Every other Friday

Vascular and Interventional Radiology

  • Pancreatic Tumor Board: Monday, 11:30 a.m.
  • Multidisciplinary PAD Case Conference: Every other Monday, 7:00 a.m. or 5:00 p.m.
  • Multidisciplinary Liver Tumor Board: Tuesdays, 5:00 p.m.
  • Aorta Conference: Wednesday, 7:00 a.m.
  • Sarcoma Tumor Board (Lead Radiologist: Jon Jacobson): Wednesday, 5:00 p.m.
  • Vascular/Interventional Fellow Conference: Thursday, 6:45 a.m.
  • Colorectal Tumor Board: Thursday, Noon
  • Vascular/Interventional M & M Conference: 3rd Thursday, 6:45 a.m.
  • Multidisciplinary Venous Health Program Case Conference: Every other Thursday, 5:30 p.m.
  • Vascular/Interventional Conference Friday; 6:45 a.m.