Our Graduates

Graduates of the Department of Urology Residency Program have gone on to do great work at institutions around the country.

*Asterisk denotes additional fellowship training

2019 Graduates

Ella Doerge

Robotic Surgery Fellow, Guy's Hospital, London, England

Zachary Koloff

Mystic Valley Urology, Stoneham, MA

Ted Lee

Pediatric Urology Fellow, Boston Children's Hospital, Boston, MA

Parth Shah

USMD Health System, Ft. Worth, TX

2018 Graduates

Amir Lebastchi:

Urologic Oncology Fellow; National Institutes of Health, Bethesda, MD

Amy Luckenbaugh:

Urologic Oncology Fellow; Vanderbilt University Medical Center, Nashville, TN

James Tracey:

Andrology and Genito-Urethral Reconstruction Fellow at Guy’s Hospital, London

Yooni Yi:

Genitourinary Reconstructive Fellow; UT Southwestern, Dallas, TX*

Assistant Professor of Urology; University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI

2017 Graduates

Ian McLaren:

Confluence Health, Wenatchee, WA

Katy Konkle:

Parkview Medical Center, Pueblo, CO

Duncan Morhardt:

Pediatric Urology Fellow; Boston Children’s Hospital, Boston, MA

Ryan Swearingen:

Urologic Specialists of NW Indiana, Merrillville, IN

2016 Graduates

Rebekah Beach:

St. Luke’s Hospital, Duluth, MN

Miriam Hadj-Moussa:

Andrology & Urologic Health Fellow; University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI*

Assistant Professor of Urology, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI                                             

Michael Kozminski:

Urology Associates, P.C., Grand Rapids, MI

Amy Li:

The Doctors Clinic, Silverdale, WA

Galaxy Shah:

Maricopa Health System, Phoenix, AZ

2015 Graduates

Joanne Dale (Lundgren):

Endourology Fellow; Duke University, Durham, NC*

Associated Urologists of Nashville, Nashville, TN

Noah Canvasser:

Endourology Fellow; University of Texas-Southwestern, Dallas, TX*

Assistant Professor of Urology, UC Davis Health, Sacramento, CA

Casey Dauw:

Endourology Fellow; Indiana University, Indianapolis, IN*

Assistant Professor of Urology, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI  

2014 Graduates

Sapan Ambani:

Endourology Fellow; University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI*

Assistant Professor, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI

Daniel Miller:

Endourology Fellow; University of California San Diego/Kaiser Permanente, San Diego, CA*

The Oregon Clinic, Portland, OR

Jaclyn Milose:

Genitourinary Reconstructive Fellow; Northwestern, Chicago, IL*

NorthShore Medical Group, Glenview, IL

Matthew Smith:

Mercy Urology Clinic, Cedar Rapids, IA  

2013 Graduates

Jonathan Ellison:

Endourology Fellow; Bristol Urological Institute Urological UK*

Pediatric Urology Fellow; Seattle Children’s Hospital, Seattle, WA*

Assistant Professor, Medical College of Wisconsin, Milwaukee, WI

George Schade:

Urologic Oncology Fellow; University of Washington, Seattle, WA*

Assistant Professor of Urology, University of Washington, Seattle, WA

Hung-Jui (Ray) Tan:

Urologic Oncology Fellow; UCLA, Los Angeles, CA*

Assistant Professor of Urology, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, NC

Gareth Warren:

Genitourinary Reconstructive Fellow; University of Iowa, Iowa City, IA*

Assistant Professor of Urology, University of Rochester, Rochester, NY

2012 Graduates

Nina Casanova:

Pediatric Urology Fellow; University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI*

Urology Associates, Denver, CO

Christopher Filson:

Urologic Oncology Fellow; UCLA, Los Angeles, CA*

Assistant Professor of Urology, Emory University, Atlanta, GA

Robert Jackson:

Mountain States Urology, Meridian, ID

Nicholas Styn:

The Surgical Hospital at Southwoods, Boardman, OH

2011 Graduates

Emilie Johnson:

Pediatric Urology Fellow; Boston Children’s Hospital, Boston, MA*

Assistant Professor of Urology, Lurie Children’s Hospital, Chicago, IL

Walter Parker:

Premier Medical Group, Poughkeepsie, NY

Jeffrey Wheat:

Kaiser Permanente, Clackamas, OR

2010 Graduates

Chris Hempel:

The Everett Clinic, Everett, WA

Simon Kim:

Urologic Oncology Fellow; Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN*

Associate Professor of Urology, Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, OH

Rou Wang:

Genitourinary Reconstructive Fellow; Ann Arbor, MI*

Kaiser Permanente, Clackamas, OR

2009 Graduates

Alison Christie (Lake):

Urologic Oncology Fellow; Vanderbilt, Nashville, TN

David Morris:

Urology Associates P.C., Nashville, TN

Ryan Schulte:

The Iowa Clinic, Des Moines, IA