Excellence in Teaching Award

Each year the Department humbly recognizes the contributions of our faculty to house officer education through these awards. Selected by our residents, these awards are announced at our annual graduation dinner. These represent the highest teaching awards at our Department level.

We thank our faculty for their efforts to develop our learners as our next generations of radiologists and leaders, and recognize all that that our learners themselves have given to us as teachers to be better, to ask more of us, to energize us and to remind us how important our educational programs are to us, to them, and to the patients and families we care for.

2019

  • Fellow: Zeeshan Bhatti
  • Cardiothoracic: Nick Burris
  • Abdominal: Bill Masch
  • Musculoskeletal: Jon Jacobson
  • VA: Shadi Azar
  • Neuroradiology: Hemant Parmar
  • Breast Imaging: Akshat Pujara
  • Emergency Radiology: Tim Alves
  • Pediatric Radiology: Maria Ladino-Torres
  • Vascular and Interventional: Nara Dasika
  • Nuclear Medicine: Richard Brown
  • Overall: John Kim

2018

  • Fellow: Kushal Parikh
  • Cardiothoracic: Beth Lee
  • Abdominal: Matt Davenport
  • Musculoskeletal: Vivek Kalia
  • VA: Shadi Azar
  • Neuroradiology: Mohannad Ibrahim
  • Breast Imaging: Akshat Pujara
  • Emergency Radiology: Tim Alves
  • Pediatric Radiology: Maria Ladino-Torres
  • Vascular and Interventional: Nara Dasika
  • Nuclear Medicine: Ka Kit Wong
  • Overall: John Kim

2017

  • Fellow: Tim Alves and Ezra Haggerty
  • Cardiothoracic: Jadranka Stojanovska
  • Abdominal: Kate Maturen
  • Musculoskeletal: Jon  Jacobson
  • VA: Venkat Krishnamurthy
  • Neuroradiology: Ashok Srinivasan
  • Breast Imaging: Mark Helvie
  • Emergency Radiology: Suzanne Chong
  • Pediatric Radiology: Ethan Smith
  • Vascular and Interventional: Nara Dasika
  • Nuclear Medicine: Richard Brown and Morand Piert
  • Overall: Richard Cohan

2016

  • Fellow: John Childress
  • Cardiothoracic: Prachi Agarwal
  • Abdominal: Richard Cohan
  • Musculoskeletal: Jon Jacobson
  • VA: David Jamadar
  • Neuroradiology: Ashok Srinivasan
  • Breast Imaging: Janet Bailey
  • Emergency Radiology: Ursula Knoepp
  • Pediatric Radiology: Ethan Smith
  • Vascular and Interventional: Nara Dasika and Minhaj Khaja
  • Nuclear Medicine: Dave Hubers and Morand Piert
  • Overall: Hero Hussain

2015

  • Fellow: Kara Udager
  • Cardiothoracic: Jadranka Stojanovska
  • Abdominal: James Ellis
  • Musculoskeletal: Corrie Yablon
  • VA: Shadi Azar
  • Neuroradiology: Ashok Srinivasan
  • Breast Imaging: Colleen Neal
  • Emergency Radiology: Suzanne Chong
  • Pediatric Radiology: Ramon Sanchez
  • Vascular and Interventional: Nara Dasika
  • Nuclear Medicine: Richard Brown
  • Overall: Peter Liu

2014

  • Fellow: Dan Barr
  • Cardiothoracic: Barry Gross
  • Abdominal: Kate Maturen & Richard Cohan
  • Musculoskeletal: Girish Gandikota
  • Neuroradiology: Douglas Quint
  • Breast Imaging: Deborah Jeffries
  • Emergency Radiology: Suzanne Chong
  • Pediatric Radiology: Maria Ladino-Torres
  • Vascular and Interventional: Nara Dasika
  • Nuclear Medicine: Ka Kit Wong
  • Overall: Richard Brown

2013

  • Fellow: Neal Hanson and Matt Hammer
  • Cardiothoracic: Leslie Quint
  • Abdominal: Matt Davenport
  • Musculoskeletal: David Jamadar
  • Neuroradiology: Hemant Parmar
  • Breast Imaging: Alexis Nees
  • Emergency Radiology: Mike Mazza
  • Pediatric Radiology: Ramon Sanchez
  • Vascular and Interventional: Ranjith Vellody
  • Nuclear Medicine: Richard Brown
  • Ultrasound: Ronald Bude
  • Overall: Peter Liu & Hero Hussain

2012

  • Abdominal: Richard Cohan and Hero Hussain
  • Musculoskeletal: Jon Jacobson and David Jamadar
  • Neuroradiology: Ashok Srinivasan
  • Breast Imaging: Mark Helvie
  • Emergency Radiology: Mike Mazza
  • Pediatric Radiology: Ethan Smith
  • Vascular and Interventional: Ranjith Vellody
  • Nuclear Medicine: Richard Brown
  • Ultrasound: Ronald Bude
  • Overall: Matt Davenport and Hemant Parmar

2011

  • Cardiothoracic: Baskaran Sundaram
  • Musculoskeletal: Gandikota Girish
  • Neuroradiology: Hemant Parmar
  • Breast Imaging: Alexis Nees
  • Emergency Radiology: Mike Mazza
  • Pediatric Radiology: Jon Dillman
  • Vascular and Interventional: Ranjith Vellody
  • Ultrasound: Ronald Bude
  • Overall: Richard Brown and Peter Liu

2010

  • Peter Liu and Khaled Elsayes: Teacher of the Year
  • Richard Brown: Excellence in teaching
  • Hemant Parmar: Excellence in teaching
  • Sung Moon Kim: Excellence in teaching
  • Paula Novelli: Excellence in teaching
  • Jonathan Dillman: Mentor of the Year - Junior
  • Jon Jacobson: Mentor of the Year
  • Ajaykumar Morani: Fellow of the Year

2009

  • Peter Liu: Teacher of the Year
  • Richard Brown: Excellence in teaching 
  • Hero Hussain: Excellence in teaching 
  • Ravi Kaza: Excellence in teaching 
  • Hemant Parmar: Excellence in teaching 
  • Steve Weitz: Excellence in teaching 
  • Rodney Corby: Fellow of the Year

2008

  • Joe Gemmete: Teacher of the year
  • David Fessell: Excellence in teaching 
  • Paul Knetchges: Excellence in teaching 
  • Alexis Boscak: Excellence in teaching 
  • Dr. Kyung Cho: Excellence in teaching 
  • Mohannad Ibrahim: Excellence in teaching 
  • Alexis Nees: Excellence in teaching 
  • Pete Liu Excellence in teaching - fellow
  • Sai Yarram: Excellence in teaching - fellow
  • Jon Jacobson: Research mentor of the year
  • Rich Cohan: Research mentor of the year
  • Divisional excellence in teaching – Musculoskeletal 

2007

  • Hero Hussain: Teacher of the Year
  • Paul Knechtges: Excellence in Teaching
  • David Jamadar: Excellence in Teaching
  • Sachin Gujar: Excellence in Teaching
  • Peter Strouse: Excellence in Teaching
  • Dheeraj Gandhi: Excellence in Teaching
  • Hemant Parmar: Excellence in Teaching
  • Michael Todd: Co-Fellow of the Year
  • Ryan Peirce: Co-Fellow of the Year

2006

  • Ron Bude: Teacher of the Year
  • Jon Jacobson: Excellence in Teaching
  • David Jamadar: Excellence in Teaching
  • Mark Helvie: Excellence in Teaching
  • Sachin Gujar: Excellence in Teaching
  • Musculoskeletal Division: Divisional Excellence in Teaching
  • Todd Getzen: Teacher of the Year – Fellow
  • Carter Genson: Excellence in Teaching – Fellow
  • Sean Paulsen: Excellence in Teaching – Fellow

2005

  • Leslie Quint: Teacher of the year
  • William Weadock: Teaching Innovation Award
  • David Reynolds: Fellow of the Year
  • Jinhee Kwak: Fellow of the Year
  • Perry Pernicano: Excellence in VA teaching
  • Alexis Nees: Excellence in Breast Imaging teaching
  • Paul Cronin: Excellence in Thoracic teaching
  • Richard Cohan: Excellence in Abdominal teaching
  • Dheeraj Gandhi: Excellence in Neuroradiology teaching
  • Saroja Adusumilli: Excellence in MR teaching
  • Jon Jacobson: Excellence in Musculoskeletal teaching
  • Richard Brown:Excellence in Nuclear Medicine teaching
  • Peter Strouse: Excellence in Pediatric Radiology teaching
  • Ron Bude: Excellence in Ultrasound teaching
  • Wojciech Cwikiel: Excellence in Angiography teaching

2004

  • Ronald Bude: Teacher of the year
  • Jonathan Rubin: Mentor of the year
  • Sachin Gujar: Excellence in teaching (fellow)
  • Saroja Adusumilli: Excellence in teaching (faculty)
  • Dheeraj Gandhi: Fellow of the year

2003

  • Dasika Narasimham: Teacher of the Year
  • Richard Cohan: Mentor of the Year
  • Excellence in Teaching: Mark Helvie, David Jamadar, Jon Jacobson

2002

  • Gaurang Shah: Teacher of the Year
  • Mentor of the Year: Hero Hussain
  • Excellence in Teaching: Curtis Hayes, Caroline Blane, Sean Theisen (Fellow of the Year)

2001

  • David Jamadar: Teacher of the Year
  • Nara Dasika: Co-Mentor of the Year
  • Ella Kazerooni: Co-Mentor of the Year

2000

  • John Lin: Teacher of the Year
  • Mitchell Goodsitt: Physics Teaching Award
  • Isaac Francis: Co-Mentor of the Year
  • Jon Jacobson: Co-Mentor of the Year